FESTin pe Bulevard - View Content - FESTin pe Bulevard

Schedule

 FEST(in) on the Boulevard International Theater Festival

Sixth  Edition

Bucharest, 12 – 21 October 2018

 

 

Program

 

Friday, 12 October

6 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Festival Opening Ceremony

6:30 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Molière | eréiloM

After Jean-Baptiste Molière and Mikhail Bulgakov

Script: Roman Feodori and Raluca Rădulescu (with the participation of Olga Topunova)

Translated and adapted by Raluca Rădulescu

Directed by Roman Feodori

Set design by Olga Nikitina

Choreography by Aleksandr Andriashkin,

Original music by Cári Tibor

Light design by Taras Mikhalevsky

Assistant director: Iulia Grigoriu

Cast: Șerban Gomoi, Rareș Andrici, Vlad Bălan, Răzvan Bănică, Dani Popescu, Crenguța Hariton, Cristina Juncu, Ada Navrot, Isabel Neamțu, Filip Ristovski, Mihaela Subțirică, Sorina Ștefănescu, Laura Vasiliu

* Running time - to be established at the end of the rehearsal period.

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

Saturday, 13 October

11 am: Cărtureşti –Verona Bookstore

Public reading

Conception and project coordinator: Mihai Lungeanu

6 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

As You Like It by William Shakespeare

Translated by Petre Grimm

Directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu

Set design by Adrian Damian 

Costumes by Alexandra Mâzgăreanu

Music by Alexandru Suciu

Choreography by Florin Fieroiu

Cast: : Rareș Andrici, Vlad Galer, Ion Haiduc, Cristian Șofron, Alexandru Călin, Crenguța Hariton, Reka Szasz, Șerban Gomoi, Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu, Vlad Bălan, Sorina Ștefănescu, Laura Vasiliu, Cosmin Pană, Alma Boiangiu

* Running time - to be established at the end of the rehearsal period.

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest             

 

8 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

the_Marusya

A production signed by Aleksandr Andriashkin

Light design by Ivan Estegneev, Natalia Kouznetsova

With: Maria Sokolnikova

Running time: 1hr 10 mins 

Produced by Dialog Dance Company, Kostroma, Russia

 

9:30 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Blackout by Serena Marossi and Luca Citron

Directed by Serena Marossi

Running time: 1 hr

Produced by Smartit Soc. Coop Impresa Sociale, Italy

 

Sunday, 14 October

11 am: Cărturești-Verona Bookstore

Public reading

Conception and project coordinator: Mihai Lungeanu

 

6 pm: Nottara Theater, the foyer of Horia Lovinescu Hall

Book launch

6:15 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

The Dispute by Pierre de Marivaux

Translated by Doru Mareș

Directed by Vlad Massaci

Set design by Iuliana Vîlsan

Choreography by Florin Fieroiu

Music design by Vlaicu Golcea

Cast: Isabela Neamțu, Zoltan Lovas, Călin Stanciu, Anca Bejenaru, Cecilia Donat, Alex Mărgineanu, Cristina Juncu, Răzvan Bănică

Running time: 1hr 20 mins

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest and Ioan Slavici Classical Theater, Arad

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Dawn Way by Oleg Bogaev

Translated by Elvira Rîmbu

Directed by Alexandru Maftei

Set design by Andrada Chiriac

Costumes by Brândușa Ioan

Music by Alexandru Suciu

 Stage Movement by Arcadie Rusu

Cast: Arcadie Rusu, Lucian Pavel, Vali Pena,Ciprian Chiricheș / Cristian Ioniță, Adrian Văncică / Liviu Cheloiu, Bogdan Dumitrescu, Sorin Cociş, Ioana Calotă / Teodora Calagiu, Laura Anghel, Dana Voicu

Running time: 1hr 30 mins

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

9:30 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Dear Teacher by Lyudmila Razumovskaya

Translated by Lia Crişan and Tudor Steriade

Directed by Andrei Măjeri

Set design by Irina Chirilă

Choreography by Raul Hotcaş

Cast: Inna Andriucă, Denisa Blag, Eduard Trifa, Andrei Dinu, Eduard Bîndiu

Running time: 1 h 25 mins

Produced by the Municipal Theater, Baia Mare

 

Monday, 15 October

11 am: Cărturești-Verona Bookstore

Public reading

Conception and project coordinator: Mihai Lungeanu

 

6 pm: Odeon Theater, Studio Hall

The Dreamer by Ian McEwan

Translated by Dana Crăciun

 A theatrical concert by Ada Milea

Set design by Alina Herescu

Drawings and Animation by Paul Mureșan

Cast: Emanuel Becheru, Corina Grigoraș, Nora Covali, Rareș Pîrlog, Gina Gulai, Maria Hibovski, Cătălina Ieșanu, Cătălina Bălălău, Andrei Merchea Zapotoțki, Dragoș Ionescu, Valentin Florea

Running time: 1h

Produced by The Youth Theater, Piatra Neamț

 

7 pm: Odeon Theater, Great Hall

In the Next Room by Sarah Ruhl

Translated and Directed by Dragoș Alexandru Mușoiu

Set design by Andreea Simona Negrilă

Costumes by Elena Gheorghe

Music by Tibor Cári

Cast: Cerasela Iosifescu, Claudiu Bleonţ, Iulia Lazăr, Vlad Udrescu, 

Angel Rababoc, Ramona Drăgulescu, Alina Mangra 

Running time: 2 hrs and 40 minutes (one interval)

Produced by Marin Sorescu National Theater, Craiova

 

7:30pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Carmen, after Prosper Mérimée

Adapted and Directed by Suren Shahverdyan

Set design by Mc Ranin,

Choreography by Hugo Wolff

Cast: Bianca Pintea, Liviu Cheloiu, Andreea Tănase, Andrada Fuscaș,
Iulia Verdeș, Radu Câmpean, Daniel Nuţă, Mario Garcia, Radu Ilicea

Running time: 1hr

Produced by Tony Bulandra Theater, Târgoviște

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

 „86”, a collective creation coordinated by Farhat Mildalali

Directed by Farhat Mildalali

Set design by Farhat Mildalali

Choreography by Shyryn Mustafina

Music by Rahat Terezhan

Music accompaniment: Nurbol Askarov

Cast: Raziev Asylkhan, Karimov Adilzhan, Oserbaeva Madina, Kasym Aybol, Adikenov Duman, Khasanova Madina, Torejan Rahat, Kurmasheva Aisulu, Tulegenov Amangeldy, Saullet Balgyn, Kabyl Ulan, Alot Gulmira, Zhaksylyk Islam

Running time: 50 mins

Produced by StarTDramaLab Company, Petropavlovsk, Kazahstan

 

9:30 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Here on the Flight Path by Norm Foster

Translated by Claudia Motea

Directed by Lucian Sabados

Set design by Vladimir Turturica

Choreography by Ioana Marchidan

Cast: Alexandru Jitea, Luminiţa Erga, Diana Roman, Ada Navrot

Running time: 1hr 50 mins

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

Tuesday, 16 October

11 am: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Dreaming of Voices, on texts by Ted Hughes and Lavinia Braniște

Directed by Nicoleta Lefter

Animation and Graphics by Paul Mureșan

Music by Claudiu Urse

Cast: Claudia Stühler, Raluca Maria Şerbu, Emanuel Furdui, Claudiu Urse, Nicoleta Lefter / Paul Bondane

Running time: 40 mins

Produced by GONG Youth and Children Theater, Sibiu

 

6 pm: Balassi  Institute

Public reading

Conception and project coordinator: Alexandru Mâzgăreanu

 

6 pm: Nottara Theater, the foyer of Horia Lovinescu Hall

Book launch

6:15 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Edward Gant's Amazing Feats of Loneliness by Anthony Neilson

Translated and directed by Dragoș Alexandru Mușoiu

Set design by Andreea Simona Negrilă

Music by Eugen Dan Drăgoi

Cast: Cristian Gheorghe, Oana Mogoș, IonuțMoldoveanu, Vlad Volf

Running time: 1hr 50 mins

Produced by Fani Tardini Theater, Galați

 

6 pm: Odeon Theater, Studio Hall

Illegitimate, stage adaptation by Adrian Sitaru, after a collective text by Adrian Sitaru and Alina Grigore

Translated into Hungarian by Andor Horváth

Directed by Adrian Sitaru

Set design by Carmencita Brojboiu

Cast: Miklós Bács, Ferenc Sinkó, Anikó Pethö, András Buzási, Tímea Jerovszki / Éva Imre, Andrea Kali / Tekla Tordai, Enikö Györgyjakab, Csaba Marosán

Running time: 1hr 30 mins

Focus on the Hungarian theater in Romania (in partnership with the Balassi Institute)

Produced by The Hungarian State Theater, Cluj-Napoca

 

8 pm: Odeon Theater, Great Hall

Three Sisters, after A.P. Cehov

Translated and adapted by Raluca Rădulescu

Directed by Catinca Drăgănescu

Set design by Andreea Simona Negrilă

Choreography by Simona Deaconescu, Mariana Gavriciuc

Cast: Cosmin Panaite, Delu Lucaci, Cristina Florea, Diana Lazăr, Clara Popadiuc, Sergiu Moraru, Cătălin Ștefan Mîndru, Horia Butnaru, Alexandru Marin, Sebastian Bădărău

Running time: 2 hrs 45 mins (one interval)

Produced by Matei Vișniec Municipal Theater, Suceava

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

From Oltenia County with Love after In Lilieci by Marin Sorescu

Adapted and Directed by Constantin Fugașin

Set design by Luana Drăgoiescu

Music design (Romanian folk music) by Ilie Vorvoreanu

Cast: Ion Haiduc, Ada Navrot, Daniela Minoiu, Ion Grosu, Sorin Cociş, Dani Popescu, Alexandra Aga / Mihaela Subţirică, Dan Alexandru Năstase, Gigi Iordache, Eduard Cârlan, Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu, Raluca Tiţa, Eduard Epure

Running time: 1hr 40 mins

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

Wednesday, 17 October

11 am: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Everyman by Goran Stefanovski

Translated by Ioana Ieronim

Directed by Mihai Lungeanu

Set design by Sikó Dorottya-Agota, Katalin Huszár

Music by Daniel Csikos

Cast: Mario Garcia, Cătălina Mihăilă,Ionuț Ghiorghe, Rareș Porca,Vlad Haneș, Daciana Voinescu, Ana Maria Galea, Alexandra Ilovan

Running time: 1hr 30 mins

Produced by Studio Theater, University of the Arts, Târgu-Mureș

 

6 pm: Balassi Institute

Public reading

Conception and project coordinator: Alexandru Mâzgăreanu

 

6 pm Nottara Theater, in the foyer of Horia Lovinescu Hall

Book launch

6:15 Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Nottara Theater, Bucharest

Santa Claus Is a Stinker, collective creation by the troupe Splendid: Josiane Balasko, Marie-Anne Chazel, Christian Clavier, Gérard Jugnot, Thierry Lhermittt și Bruno Moynot)

Translated and directed by: Iulian Furtună

Set design: Ioana Pashca,

Music by Bobo Burlăcianu and Bogdan Marinescu

Choreography by Mălina Andrei

Magic Consultant: Andrei Teașcă

Cast: Şerban Gomoi, Laura Vasiliu, Mihai Marinescu, Ioana Calotă,

Răzvan Bănică / Dan Clucinschi, Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu, Filip Ristovski

Running time: 2 hrs 20 mins

Produced by Nottara Theatre, Bucharest

 

6 pm: Odeon Theater, Great Hall

Tartuffe by Molière

Translated by Doru Mareș

Adapted and directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu

Set design by Andrada Chiriac

Costumes by Alexandra Mâzgăreanu

Music by Alexandru Dan Suciu

Cast:  : Emilian Oprea, Valentin Terente, Andreea Vasile, Corina Borș, Liviu Pintileasa, Narcisa Novac, Adrian Ștefan, Emilia Mocanu, Vlad Galer

Running time: 1hr 45 mins

Produced by Maria Filotti Theater, Brăila

 

6:30 pm: Odeon Theater, Studio Hall

The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh

Cast: Liliana Ghiţăi, Irina Naum, Ştefan Mihas, Cristi Naum

Set design by Vlad Cristache

Directed by Vlad Cristache

Running time: 1 hr 40 mins

Produced by Jean Bart Theater, Tulcea

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Thailanda by Dimitris Kechaidis and Eleni Chaviara

Translated by Claudiu Sfirschi-Lăudat

Directed by Alexandru Jitea

Set design by Ștefan Caragiu

Costumes by Liliana Cenean

Cast: Andreea Măcelaru Șofron, Victoria Cociaș, Cristina Stoica Ivanciuc

* Running time - to be established at the end of the rehearsal period.

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

Thursday, 18 October

6 pm: Nottara Theater, the foyer of Horia Lovinescu Hall

Book launch

6:15 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Flying  by Olga Mukhina

Directed by Prof. Vazkresia Vihrova

Set design by Zarkov Uzunov

Choreography by Rosen Mihailov

Running time: 1hr 30 mins

Produced by the Drama and Puppet Theater, Vratsa, Bulgaria

 

6 pm: Odeon Theater, Great Hall

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare

Directed by Bocsárdi László

Set design by Bartha József

Costumes by Kiss Zsuzsanna

Music by Benedek Zsolt

Running time: 2 hrs 40 mins (one interval)

Focus on the Hungarian theater in România (in partnership with the Balassi Institute)

 Produced by the Northern Theater, Harag György  Company, Satu Mare

 

6 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Little Red Riding Hood, script by Felix Alexa, after Charles Perrault and the Brothers Grimm

Directed by Felix Alexa

Set design by Marian Sandu

Music by Alexei Ţurcan

Cast: Olga Bela, Liliana Gavrilescu, Florin Mititelu, Daniel Stanciu, Adrian Lefter, Dan Codreanu, Ana-Maria Bălescu

Running time: 50 mins (no interval)

Produced by Ţăndărică Theater, Bucharest

8:30 pm:  Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Happy Days by Samuel Beckett

Translated by Anca Măniuțiu

Directed by Radu Olăreanu

Set design by Măriuca Ignat

Stage Speaking: Cristinela Olăreanu

Video design by Ovidiu Rusu

Cast: Cătălina Mihăilă, Rareș Porca

Running time: 1hr 10 mins

Produced by Studio Theater, University of the Arts, Târgu-Mureș

 

9 pm: Odeon Theater, Studio Hall

Room for Revolution

Dramaturgy by Igor Koruga

Conception and coreography by Isidora Stanišić

Set design by Ljubomir Radivojević

Music by Darja Ianošević

Cast: Ana Ignjatović Zagorac, Nataša Gvozdenović, Boris Vidakovic, Tamara Pjević,

Miona Petrović, Jakša Filipovac, Nikola Živanović

Running time: 1hr

Produced by Bitef Dance Company, Belgrade, Serbia

 

Friday, 19 October

6 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

EXIT by Arpad Schilling and Annamaria Lang

Translated by Notaris Ludovic

Directed by Schilling Árpád

Cast: Balázs Attila, Bandi András Zsolt, Csata Zsolt, Éder Enikő, Mátrai Lukács Sándor, Tokai Andrea, Vass Richárd, Andrei Elek, Carmen Vlaga-Bogdan, Ninoslav Đorđević, Branislav Jerković, Dragana Šuša

Running time: 1hr 40 mins (no interval)

Focus on the Hungarian theater in Romania (in partnership with the Balassi Institute)

Produced by Csiky Gergely Hungarian Theater, Timișoara, Ioan Slavici Classical Theater, Arad, and Sombor National Theater, Serbia

 

6:45 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu  Hall

Cherchez la femme (Look for the Woman), after Ivan Turbincă by Ion Creangă

Stage Direction by Tudor Țărnă

Directed by Anatol Burlacu

Set design by Adrian Suruceanu

Choreography by Victoria Bucun 

Cast: Alexandru Dicusar, Ion Guzu, Vitalie Jacota, Sergiu Chiriac, Adela Calistru, Galina Lazarenco, Ion Munteanu, Alexandru Rusu, Valentin Munteanu, Anatol Burlacu, Elena Manoil, Larisa Gonța, Viorel Cozma, Iurie Popușoi, Ion Nicov, Dorina Tătaru, Tatiana Manoil, Eleonora Dolgii, Olesea Stavilă, Mihai Ciobanu, Dorin Gribincea
Running time: 1hr 45 mins

Produced by Ginta latină Music Hall Theater, Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

 

8 pm: Odeon Theater, Studio Hall

PRIV 

Text and dramaturgy: Anka Herbut

Choreographed and directedy by Iza Szostak

Video by Karolina Mełnicka, Stachu Szumski

Music by Kuba Słomkowski,

Light design by Michał Głaszczka

Creators and performers: Kamila Banasiak, Magda Jędra, Tatiana Kamieniecka, Maciej Hązła, Jan Niemczyk, Dominik Rybiałek 

Running time: 1 hr 45 mins

Produced by Fredry Theater, Gnieźno, Poland

 

10 pm: Odeon Theater, Studio Hall

Lift – BoysWillBeBoys

Choreography and music by Ferenc Fehér

Cast:  DeákZoltán, Szekrényes László, Veres Nagy Attila

PG - 14

Focus on the Hungarian theater in Romania (in partnership with the Balassi Institute)

Running time: 45 mins

Produced by M Studio, Sfântu Gheorghe

 

Saturday, 20 October

6 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Qui suis- je? (Who Am I?) byThomas Gornet

Directed by Yann Dacosta

Running time: 1 hr

 Produced by Le Chat Foin Company, Rouen,  France

 

7 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Isn’t It Weird? (The Losers) by Eugen Rotaru
Directed by Diana Lupescu

Music by Laurențiu Profeta

Set design byLuana Drăgoiescu

Choreography by : Roxana Colceag

Live Music with Alexandru Prică, Vlad Gălățianu

Instrumental arrangement by Radu Mihalache

Cast: Mihai Marinescu, Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu, Dan Clucinschi, Alexandru Prică, Ioana Calotă, Daniela Minoiu, Roxana Colceag, Vlad Gălăţianu, Vlad Trifaș, Şerban Gomoi

Running time: 2 hrs 10 mins (one interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

8 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Hamlet in Pickled Sauce by Aldo Nicolaj

Translated by Carmen Velcu

Directed by Alexandru Jitea

Set design by Liliana Cenean

Cast: Gabriel Răuţă, Isabela Neamțu, Anca Dinicu / Oana Carmaciu, Vlad Bălan, Bogdan Costea, Luminiţa Erga, Răzvan Bănică, Filip Ristovski, Rareș Andrici, Adrian Edu, Corina Dragomir

Running time: 1hr 45 mins

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

Sunday, 21 October

6 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Book launch: The Cherry Orchard

In partnership with 21st Century magazine (special guests: George Banu and Carmencita Brojboiu)

 

7 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

FEST(in) 2018 Awards Ceremony

Directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu

Host: Andreea Marin

 

Related Events:

 

Street Events

Conception and direction by Mihai Lungeanu

Set design: Victor Diaconu

Exhibitions

Colloquia

ITCA.RO Meetings (19 – 20 October, coordinator: Oltiţa Cântec)

The Star next to You: personalities of the Romanian theater; conception and project coordinator: Ada Vertan