FESTin pe Bulevard - View Content - FESTin pe Bulevard

Schedule

FEST(IN) on the Boulevard International Theater Festival

Fifth  Edition

Bucharest, 7 – 18 October 2017

 

FESTIVAL PROGRAMME

 

Saturday, 30 September

4 pm: In front of Nottara Theater

Street Fest(in) (Street event), directed by Mihai Lungeanu

 

Saturday, 7 October

 4:30 pm: In front of Nottara Theater

Street Fest(in) – public casting  (Street event), directed by Mihai Lungeanu

 

6:30 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Festival Opening Ceremony

 

6:30 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

My Darling Missis Kronky by John Patrick, directed by Mihai Țărna

Running Time: 2 hrs 15 mins (no interval)

Produced by Ginta Latină Music Hall Theater, Chişinău (Republic of Moldova)

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Eternal Music, coreographed and directed by Mălina Andrei

Running Time: 1 hr 10 mins (no interval)

Produced by the European French Romanian Cultural Association AEFR 1989. Mnemosyne

 

Sunday, 8 October

6 pm: OdeonTheater, Great Hall

Robinson Crusoe’s Diary,, after The Island by Gellu Naum, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu

Running Time: 1 hr 15 mins (no interval)

Produced by Odeon Theater, Bucharest

 

5 and 7 pm (both casts will perform):

National Theater Bucharest, Small Hall

The Soldier Girl*** by Mihaela Michailov, directed by Silvia Roman

Running Time: 1 hr 15 mins (no interval)

Produced by Ion Sava Research and Creation Center’s 9G Program at NTB

 

8 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Tartuffe by J-B. P. Molière, directed by Ventsislav Asenov

Running Time: 2 hrs (no interval)

Produced by the Drama and Puppet Theater, Vratsa (Bulgaria)

Romanian supertitles

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Opening of the Competitive Section

The introduction of the Professionals’ Jury

 

9:15 pm, Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Sleepwalking*** by Iaroslava Pulinovici, directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu

Running Time: 1 hr 40 mins (no interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

Monday, 9 October

12 pm: Balassi Institute

The Journey, after Constantin Abăluţă, directed by Gavriil Pinte

Running Time: 2 hrs (no interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest (with the support of Balassi Institute in Bucharest)

 

6 pm: Nottara Theater, the foyer of Horia Lovinescu Hall

Theater Book Launch

 

 

6 pm: Odeon Theater, Great Hall

Hamlet***, after W. Shakespeare, directed by Ada Lupu Hausvater

Running time: 2 hrs 50 mins (no interval)

Produced by the National Theater Timişoara

6:30: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

 The Chitchatters by Alexandru Kirițescu, directed by Mc Ranin

Running Time: 2 hrs 30 mins (no interval)

Produced by Tony Bulandra Theater, Târgoviște

7 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Studio Hall

Reading

 

9:15 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Homemade. A Funny & Sad Story about Parents and Children***

Directed by Márta Vargyas; dramaturges: Réka Biró, Katalin Deák

Running time: 2 hrs 45 mins (with interval)

Produced by the State Hungarian Theater, Cluj – Napoca

Romanian supertitles

 

Tuesday, 10 October

 

6 pm: Nottara Theater, the foyer of Horia Lovinescu Hall

Theater Book Launch

 

6 pm: Odeon Theater, Studio Hall

Human Love by: Dmitri Bogoslavski, directed by Vlad Massaci

Running Time: 2 hrs 10 mins (no interval)

Produced by Ioan Slavici Classical Theater, Arad

 

6:15 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

8 Women by Robert Thomas, directed by Andreas Merz-Raykov

Running Time: 2 hrs 15 mins (with interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

7 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Studio Hall

Reading

 

8:30 pm: Odeon Theater, Great Hall

Oscar and the Lady in Pink*** by Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt, directed by: Petru Vutcărău

Running Time: 2 hrs (no interval)

Produced by Eugène Ionesco National Theater, Chişinău (Republic of Moldova)

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Human Love*** by: Dmitri Bogoslavski, directed by Evghenia Berkovici

Running Time: 2 hrs (no interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucureşti

 

Wednesday, 11 October

 

6 pm: Act Theater

Lungs by Duncan Macmillan, directed by Nicolae Constantin Tănase

Running Time: 1 hr 30 mins (no interval)

Produced by ACT Theatre, Bucharest

 

8 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Lungs by Duncan Macmillan, directed by Radu-Alexandru Nica

Running Time: 1 hr 30 mins (no interval)

Produced by Ariel Theater, Târgu Mureş

 

 8:30 pm

Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Butterflies Are Free, by Leonard Gershe, directed by Erwin Șimșensohn

Running Time: 1 hr 50 mins (no interval)

Produced by Excelsior Theater, Bucharest

 

9 pm: Odeon Theater, Great Hall

The War Hasn’t Started Yet by Mikhail Durnenkov, directed by Bobi Pricop

Running Time: 1 hr 30 mins (no interval)

Produced by Toma Caragiu Theater, Ploieşti

 

Thursday, 12 October

 

12 am:  Cărturești-Verona Bookstore

Reading

 

6 pm: Odeon Theater, Great Hall

Leonce and Lena by Georg Büchner, directed by Vlad Cristache

Running Time: 1 hr 45 mins (no interval)

Produced by Maria Filotti Theater, Brăila

 

8 pm: Odeon Theater, Studio Hall

Pitch- Black by Csaba Székely, directed by Catinca Drăgănescu

Running Time: 1 hr 30 mins (no interval)

Produced by Andrei Mureşanu Theater, Sfântu Gheorghe

 

8:30 pm

Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

The Girl on the 13th Floor or Dear Society by Mircea M. Ionescu, directed by Alexandru Grecu

 Running Time: 1 hr 5 mins (no interval)

Produced by Satiricus I.L. Caragiale National Theater, Chişinău  (Republic of Moldova)

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Clothing the Naked by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Dan Lăcătuşu

Running Time: 1 hr 50 mins (no interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater and the Art Theater, Bucureşti

 

Friday, 13 October

 

12 am:  Cărturești-Verona Bookstore

Reading

 

6 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

I Have A Doll in My Closet *** by María Inés Falconi, directed by Carlos de Urquiza

Running Time: 1 hr (no interval)

Produced by Grupo de Teatro „Buenos Aires”, Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Romanian supertitles

 

7 pm: Nottara Theater, the foyer of Horia Lovinescu Hall

Theater Book Launch

 

7:15: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Felix Alexa

Running Time: 2 hrs (no interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

8 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Heartbeat, a musical by Kim Doo Hwan, directed by Bae Eun-Wook, sound design: Jang II-seung, coreography: Shin Jong-cheol, and original music: Kim Doo-hwan

Running Time: 1 hr 10 mins (no interval)

Produced by Donghwa Tree Theatre Company, Seoul (South Korea)

Romanian supertitles

 

Saturday, 14 October

6 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Weissbrotmusik*** by Sasha Marianna Salzmann, directed by: Nick Hartnagel

Running Time: 1 hr 5 mins (no interval)

Produced by Theater Strahl Berlin (Germany)

Romanian supertitles (with the help of Goethe Institute in Bucharest)

 

7 pm: Nottara Theater, the foyer of Horia Lovinescu Hall

Theater Book Launch

 

7:30 pm

Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Outbursting*** by Elise Wilk, directed by Andrei Măjeri

Running Time: 1 hr 15 mins (no interval)

Produced by Marin Sorescu National Theater, Craiova

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Bachelors and Bachelorettes by Hanoch Levin, directed by Alessandra Giuntini

Running Time: 1 hr 40 mins (no interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest

 

Sunday, 15 October

 

6 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Great Hall

Kimberly by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Andreea Vulpe

Running Time: 2 hrs 15 mins (no interval)

Produced by Comedy Theater, Bucharest

 

8:30 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Carnival Scenes by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Claudiu Goga

Running Time: 2 hrs 45 mins (with interval)

Produced by the Nottara Theater, Bucureşti

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

The 20th of November*** after Lars Noren, directed by Eugen Jebeleanu

Running Time: 1 hr (no interval)

Produced by Radu Stanca National Theater, Sibiu

 

Monday, 16 October

 

12 am: CafeNott, Nottara Theater, 2nd floor

Colloquium

 

12 pm: Balassi Institute

The Journey, after Constantin Abăluţă, directed by Gavriil Pinte

Running Time: 2 hrs (no interval)

Produced by Nottara Theater, Bucharest (with the support of Balassi Institute in Bucharest)

 

6 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, directed by Peter Kérek

Running Time: 1 hr 30 mins (no interval)

Produced by the State German Theater, Timişoara

Romanian supertitles

 

7 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Studio Hall

Reading

 

 8 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Debela / Thick Chick*** by Silvija Šesto Stipančić, directed by Snježana Banović

Running Time: 50 mins (no interval)

Produced by Kazalište Mala Scena Company, Zagreb (Croația)

Romanian supertitles

 

Tuesday, 17 October

 

6 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

The Bear by A. P. Chekov, directed by Felix Alexa

Running Time: 1 hr 10 mins (no interval)

Produced by the State Theater, Constanţa

 

7:30 pm: Ţăndărică Theater, Studio Hall

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, after W. Shakespeare, directed by Cristian Pepino

Running Time: 1 hr (no interval)

Produced by Ţăndărică Theater, Bucharest

 

9 pm: Nottara Theater, George Constantin Hall

Half Song, written, video designed, and directed by Crista Bilciu

Running Time: 1 hr 10 mins (no interval)

Produced by The Fire Theater, Bucharest

 

Wednesday, 18 October

 

12 am: CafeNott, Nottara Theater, 2nd floor

Colloquium

 

7 pm: Nottara Theater, Horia Lovinescu Hall

Fest(in) 2017 Awards Ceremony

 

7:30 pm: The Tango Orchestra Tibor Cári

Running Time: 1hr 30 mins (no interval)

 

9 pm

Nottara- style Party

 

STAR NEXT TO YOU Section

It is dedicated to the celebration of Nottara Theater’s artistic personalities and it will take place throughout the festival.

 

EXHIBITIONS Section

Concept and Project coordinator: Daniela Grigorescu

 

IN MEMORIAM Section

George Constantin, Ruxandra Sireteanu and Petrică Popa

 

We do hope that unlikely minor changes in the programming will not diminish your pleasure of joining us in celebrating the art of theater. 

 

The three-stared productions -***- will be followed by Q&A sessions